IMG_20210619_184311_1.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details 
Name: The Mushroom Farm
Address: Thistleton, Rutland
Phone Number: 07450 864 256
E-mail: contact@mushroomsandgreens.co.uk
 
The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, contacts and payment information.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the purpose of booking your stay. 


We use the information that you have given us in order to process your payment or to get in touch with you about your booking.


We will never sell your personal information to any third-parties. 

There are times when may disclose your personal information to certain third parties including:

Organisations that provide services to us. The bank provider who processes card payments and Wix  who provide our online booking software.

To the police and other law enforcement agencies to prevent and detect fraud and criminal activity

HMRC, Customs and other regulatory authorities

To our insurers and insurance brokers and their advisers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us.


How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored on our Wix website. We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fullfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at contact@mushroomsandgreens.co.uk if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contact@mushroomsandgreens.co.uk.


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: www.ico.org.uk